Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Clive Wilson website:
We collect and process certain data about our visitors but we are committed to safeguarding and preserving their privacy. We may collect information about visitors’ use of our website including pages viewed and the resources accessed. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data but this is collected anonymously and cannot identify visitors personally. We may also collect information provided voluntarily such as when completing our contact form, when registering to be included in our newsletter mailing list or when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies:
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. For more information please see our Cookie Policy and read the advice at the About Cookies website.

Use of Your Information:
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
To provide information to you relating to other products we believe may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data:
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and, on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information:
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links:
On occasion we may include links to third party websites. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve any content on the third party website’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information:
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 +VAT to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. Please contact us at privacy@clivewilson.com

Contacting Us:
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email: admin@clivewilson.com